Supporting our members in the work you do

NIGP Scholarship Program

NIGP SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

Thanks to the generosity of our longtime government partner Sourcewell, NIGP continues to support our members and deliver on our mission. Through our scholarship fund, we have provided over $200,000 to hundreds of members so they can prioritize learning and professional development activities. Whether it’s scholarships for our Pathways learning curriculum, or attending NIGP Forum or VCON, our members have been able to get the critical learning they need to continue learning, growing, and thriving. 


We have numerous programs in place this year, based on where our members need help the most.


Workforce Development Scholarships - Fall 2022

The Workforce Development program will help recipients take the next step in creating individualized learning roadmaps. The goal of these roadmaps is to help members be more strategic and develop mid-to-long term plans to shape your careers.  These scholarships were provide to those interested in taking the next career step.

Chapters

  • ½ day Pathways competency virtual course for 8 of its chapter members.

Recipients:

Iowa Public Procurement Association, Inc.
West Virginia Chapter
Chesapeake Bay Procurement Association
South Carolina Association of Governmental Purchasing Officials
Utah Chapter

Individuals 

  • $1,250 towards creating a Pathways competency development plan

Recipients

Jenna Albers, Town of Davie
Nena Bowling, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
Richard Celestin, Miami Dade County
AliCIA Christopher, Boulder Valley School District
Veronica Cordova, Inland Empire Utilities Agency, CA
LaToyia Davis, South Carolina Department of Education
Abigail Deal, Gainesville Regional Utilities
Kate Dicken, Radford University
John Flynn, Oregon State University
Kelly Greene, Arizona Department of Transportation
Jennifer Hansen, Town of Florence
David Holmes, FDNY
Maaz Khan, Corporation of the City of Vaughan
Carmel Lulihi, Rockefeller College of Public Affairs and Policy
Arden Lynn, Virginia Department of Health
Joan McAvoy, DuPage County Division of Transportation
Christopher McDonald, Prince George's Community College
Samantha Miller, Link Transit
Ariel  Montalvo, Palm Beach County Tax Collector’s Office
Mursal Mzee, Toho Water Authority
Verena Núñez, City of Naperville
Maroufath Ogoussan, Maryland Department of Health
Randi Perry, Public Building Authority
Carla Platter, City of Cape Coral
Tracy Rabon, City of Lancaster - SC
Francela  Reyes, Miami Dade County Parks Recreation & Open Spaces
Madelynn Ries, Laramie County Community College
Nancy Riethoff, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Heidee Santiago-Rullan, School District of Osceola County
Kimberly Shelton, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
Allura Spaulding, City of Germantown
Corey Tonjes, Aurora Public Schools
Josie Urrutia, City of College Station
Sharmanlyne Vickers, City of Oklahoma City
Natanya Wilson, Arizona Department of Child Safety (ADCS)

Leaders Edge 2023 Scholarships

Application Period Now Closed

Program scholarships offered to NIGP members to cover the registration fees for the Leaders Edge Program at Leadership Summit 2023.

Recipients

Nichelina Almirol Robbins, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, Port of Portland
Michelle Bentley, NIGP-CPP,  CPPB, Springfield R-12 School District
Diana Cantu, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, St. Vrain Valley School Dist.
Ryan Chase, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, Community Transit
Melissa Chasteen, CPPB, VCO, VCCO, Richmond Public Schools
Sydnee Distance, CPPB, NIGP-CPP, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Jennifer Ditslear, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, County of Volusia
Amy Flack, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, Hillsborough County Aviation Authority
Michelle Kaczmarowski, Milwaukee Metro Sewerage District
Karen Krueger, CPPO, CTCD, University of Texas at San Antonio
Sarah Lee, CPPB, County of Sacramento - Department of General Services
Christopher Martinez, Port of Olympia
Paige McDonald, CPSM, CPPO, CPPB, City of New Braunfels
Juliet Misconi, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, City of Palm Bay
Jenn Myers, CPPO, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, City of Tucson
Tanya  Parker, NIGP- CPP, CPPB, St. Mary's County Metropolitan Commission
Trudi Peepgrass, CPPB, NIGP-CPP, City of Englewood
Patricia Pickett, CPPB, Baltimore City Public School System
Brooke Smith, Murray City Corporation
Kelly Vickers, West Virginia State Auditor's Office 
Melanie Lever, CPM, University of Nevada - Reno

PAST SCHOLARSHIPS PROVIDED WITH THE PARTNERSHIP OF SOURCEWELL

  • Leading for Impact Scholarships 2023

    Leading for Impact Scholarships

    NIGP provided select members with scholarships to participate in the Leading for Impact program at the Leadership Summit, February 2 - 5, 2023 in St. Louis, MO.

    These scholarships were geared towards members who couldn't otherwise attend due to lack of funding. Each scholarship valued up to $800,

  • Workforce Development Scholarship

    The Workforce Development program will help recipients take the next step in creating individualized learning roadmaps. The goal of these roadmaps is to help members be more strategic and develop mid-to-long term plans to shape your careers.  These scholarships were provide to those interested in taking the next career step.

    Chapters

    • ½ day Pathways competency virtual course for 8 of its chapter members.

     

    Recipients:

    Iowa Public Procurement Association, Inc.
    West Virginia Chapter
    Chesapeake Bay Procurement Association
    South Carolina Association of Governmental Purchasing Officials
    Utah Chapter

    Individuals 

    • $1,250 towards creating a Pathways competency development plan

     

    Recipients

    Jenna Albers, Town of Davie
    Nena Bowling, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
    Richard Celestin, Miami Dade County
    AliCIA Christopher, Boulder Valley School District
    Veronica Cordova, Inland Empire Utilities Agency, CA
    LaToyia Davis, South Carolina Department of Education
    Abigail Deal, Gainesville Regional Utilities
    Kate Dicken, Radford University
    John Flynn, Oregon State University
    Kelly Greene, Arizona Department of Transportation
    Jennifer Hansen, Town of Florence
    David Holmes, FDNY
    Maaz Khan, Corporation of the City of Vaughan
    Carmel Lulihi, Rockefeller College of Public Affairs and Policy
    Arden Lynn, Virginia Department of Health
    Joan McAvoy, DuPage County Division of Transportation
    Christopher McDonald, Prince George's Community College
    Samantha Miller, Link Transit
    Ariel  Montalvo, Palm Beach County Tax Collector’s Office
    Mursal Mzee, Toho Water Authority
    Verena Núñez, City of Naperville
    Maroufath Ogoussan, Maryland Department of Health
    Randi Perry, Public Building Authority
    Carla Platter, City of Cape Coral
    Tracy Rabon, City of Lancaster - SC
    Francela  Reyes, Miami Dade County Parks Recreation & Open Spaces
    Madelynn Ries, Laramie County Community College
    Nancy Riethoff, University of Arkansas at Little Rock
    Heidee Santiago-Rullan, School District of Osceola County
    Kimberly Shelton, Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority
    Allura Spaulding, City of Germantown
    Corey Tonjes, Aurora Public Schools
    Josie Urrutia, City of College Station
    Sharmanlyne Vickers, City of Oklahoma City
    Natanya Wilson, Arizona Department of Child Safety (ADCS)

  • Leaders Edge 2023 Registration

    Application Period Now Closed

    Program scholarships offered to NIGP members to cover the registration fees for the Leaders Edge Program at Leadership Summit 2023.

    Recipients

    Nichelina Almirol Robbins, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, Port of Portland
    Michelle Bentley, NIGP-CPP,  CPPB, Springfield R-12 School District
    Diana Cantu, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, St. Vrain Valley School Dist.
    Ryan Chase, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, Community Transit
    Melissa Chasteen, CPPB, VCO, VCCO, Richmond Public Schools
    Sydnee Distance, CPPB, NIGP-CPP, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
    Jennifer Ditslear, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, County of Volusia
    Amy Flack, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, Hillsborough County Aviation Authority
    Michelle Kaczmarowski, Milwaukee Metro Sewerage District
    Karen Krueger, CPPO, CTCD, University of Texas at San Antonio
    Sarah Lee, CPPB, County of Sacramento - Department of General Services
    Christopher Martinez, Port of Olympia
    Paige McDonald, CPSM, CPPO, CPPB, City of New Braunfels
    Juliet Misconi, NIGP-CPP, CPPO, CPPB, City of Palm Bay
    Jenn Myers, CPPO, NIGP-CPP, CPPB, City of Tucson
    Tanya  Parker, NIGP- CPP, CPPB, St. Mary's County Metropolitan Commission
    Trudi Peepgrass, CPPB, NIGP-CPP, City of Englewood
    Patricia Pickett, CPPB, Baltimore City Public School System
    Brooke Smith, Murray City Corporation
    Kelly Vickers, West Virginia State Auditor's Office 
    Melanie Lever, CPM, University of Nevada - Reno

  • Forum 2022 Registration

    Scholarships for qualified NIGP Members to attend NIGP Forum 2022 in person Boston, August 20 - 24 

    Scholarship cover registration fees (up to $897 value) for individuals who would otherwise not be able to attend due to lack of funding.

    Congratulations to following Forum 2022 Scholarship Recipients:

    Meghan VanMeter, City of Bowling Green
    Jennifer Hartung, Chesterfield Township
    Jeanie Stuntzner, Oregon Department of Education
    Brandon Bunn, Loudon County Purchasing
    Sabina Moore, City of Phoenix
    Taylor Howard, Central Ohio Transit Authority
    Allan Coldiron, Energy & Environment Cabinet, Department for Natural Resources, Division of Abandoned Mine Lands
    Vitesh Patel, City of Little Rock
    Norma Camacho, City of Tucson
    Jennifer Jerulle, ISD 279 Osseo Area Schools
    Stefanie Taylor, Cobb County
    Debie Beavers-Rudolph, Idaho State Police
    Grace Enlow, City of Little Rock
    Tanya  Parker, St. Mary's County Metropolitan Commission
    Bryan Gabbard, Santa Rosa County School Board
    Joann Heimerman, Colorado School of Mines
    Jessica Wright, Kentucky Department of Corrections
    Joseph Dobbert, City of Minneapolis
    Jose Esquivel, South Florida Water Management District
    Shauna Vanderschaaf, USAF
    Sarah Andrews, Dutchess County
    Gwendelyn Turensky, Maricopa County
    Renee Anderson, City of Shreveport
    Jon Marin, Ottawa County
    Robin Harmon, Franklin County - PA
    Antonio Fox, C-TRAN
    Jodi Platt, Grayson County
    Kris Chewlin, Prince George's Community College
    Adilenne Perea, Washington County
    Caylie Hansen, Idaho Transportation Department - Boise
    Katherine Moskos, Transitional Membership
    Jennifer Swann, City of OKC
    Scott Harris, City and County of Denver
    Steven Holden, Ottawa County
    Cheryl Page, Miami Dade County Internal Services Department
    Allen Reich, City of Round Rock
    Zachary Polk, City of Jackson - TN
    Oluwaseun Yerokun, Maryland State Highway Administration
    Mary Delaney, City of Fitchburg
    Cassandra Palm, Orange County Public Schools
    Folayan Battle, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA)
    Anna Nevarez, Orange County Information Technology - OCIT
    Evan Young, County of York
    Courtney Moore, Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
    Michelle Walker, Jackson County Circuit Court
    Brandalyn Tramel, City of Santa Rosa
    Michaela Carlino, Greater Wildwoods Tourism Improvement and Development Authority
    Audrey Buchanan, Judicial Branch of Maricopa County Arizona
    Joan Chiarelli, St. Johns County
    Matthew Miller, Central Ohio Transit Authority
    Kindra Coggins, City of Albany
    Valerie Hiltz, State of Michigan
    Cecelia Mansmann-MacMillan, Bergen County
    Chairmona Mayo, NYS Division of Homeland Security & Emergency Services
    Tammy Wood, Hinds Community College
    Jennifer Martin, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
    Karmin Bailey, Columbus Regional Airport Authority
    Laura Jackson, Town of Leesburg
    Wendy Cole, Stafford County Public Schools
    Jennifer Feliciano, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
    Ashley Kennedy-Shell, University of South Carolina
    Crystal Monroe, City of Bossier City
    Joyce Auld, Georgia Department of Administrative Services
    Denna Beauchemin, City of Bossier City
    Jessica Bearden, NYS Division of Homeland Security & Emergency Services
    Nelida  Arriaga, El Paso County
    Michele Stanley, City of Mobile
    Eva Ramirez, City of Little Rock
    Nathan Watson, City of Edmond
    Jessica Yost, James City County
    Stacy Welty, Oklahoma Department of Transportation
    Cynthia Parker, Fairfax County Government
    Sabrina Samuels, County of Rockland
    Danielle Davis, Colorado School of Mines
    Adam Stearns, Magnolia Independent School District
    Barbara Coleman, City of New Braunfels
    Porchia Locke, City of Chesapeake
    John Chaplain, University of Northern Colorado
    Rolando Melo, Orange County Florida

  • Workforce Development scholarship

    Pathways Workforce Development is your career roadmap with dedicated pathways you can follow based on your current and future roles in the public procurement profession. 

    Congratulations to the following Workforce Development scholarship recipients:

    Valerie Calvente, Wheaton, IL
    Feleasha Sherfy, Williamsburg, VA
    Karen DeLuca, Rockville, MD
    Mia Lorenz, Norfolk, VA
    Kelli Wilson, Naples, UT
    David Hindman, Little Rock, AK
    Sheila Willis, Columbia, SC
    Erica Leogue, Davie, FL
    Wonkiasha Washington, Orlando, FL
    Fabio Henoa, Orlando, FL
    Thomas Ellison, Wheat Ridge, CO
    Deborah Rivera, Pueblo, CO
    Jon Medwin, Hayward, CA
    Veronica Douglas, Houston, TX
    Portia Davis, Columbia, SC
    Tim Prather, Pompano Beach, FL
    Genesis Cuevas, Hallandale Beach, FL
    Phillip Aycock, Fort Mill, SC
    DeRita Mason, Crestview, FL

  • Pathways for Chapters

    Pathways for Chapters

    30 Chapters were awarded professional development scholarships for our Pathways virtual offerings. Each chapter was awarded an NIGP ½ day virtual course for 8 for its chapter members.  

    Chapter Recipients

    • Arkansas Chapter
    • Assinibola Chapter
    • Atlantic Public Purchasing Association
    • Canada West Chapter
    • Central Florida Chapter
    • Central Gulf Coast Chapter
    • Coastal Georgia Chapter
    • Dallas Ft. Worth Metroplex Chapter
    • Gulf Coast Association Of Governmental Purchasing Officers
    • Idaho Public Purchasing Association
    • Illinois Association of Public Procurement Officials
    • Kansas Association of Public Purchasing Proessionals
    • Louisiana Chapter
    • Michigan Public Purchasing Officers Association
    • Midwest Association of Public Procurement
    • Mississippi Association of Governmental Purchasing and Property Agents
    • New York State Association of Municipal Purchasing Officials
    • New York Chapter of NIGP
    • Oklahoma Association of Public Procurement
    • Public Purchasers Association of Northern Ohio
    • Public Purchasing Association of Connecticut
    • Rocky Mountain Governmental Purchasing Association
    • San Antonio Public Purchasing Association
    • Southeast Texas Association of Public Purchasing
    • Tampa Bay Area Chapter
    • Tennessee Association of Public Purchasing
    • Texas Association of Public Purchasers
    • Virginia Association of Governmental Purchasing
    • Washington State Chapter
    • Washington DC Chapter
  • Forum 2021 Registration

    1. NIGP Forum virtual 2021 scholarship recipients:

    • Gloria McNac, City of Dallas, TX
    • Terri Merrell, University of Illinois -State of Illinois Procurement, IL
    • Patricia Lucas, City of Tucson, AZ
    • Sarah Ramoutar, Regional Municipality of Peel, Ontario, Canada
    • Tricia Demarest, University of Washington, WA
    • Brenda Hannu, City and County of Denver, CO
    • Karen Brown, State of Illinois Procurement, IL
    • Brandon Gunn, Highlands County BCC, FL
    • John Duckworth, County of Volusia, FL
    • Valerie Calvente, DuPage County, IL
    • Teresa MacWelch, Prince William County, VA
    • Jamie Carter, County of Spotsylvania, VA
    • Melisa Vergara, Orange County - FL
    • Yvette Clausen, Iowa Department of Administrative Services, IA
    • Sharron Nelson, City of Farmington, NM
    • Kelli Sandoval, City of Farmington, NM
    • Michelle Mccombs, Canyons School District, UT
    • Jennifer Ditslear, County of Volusia, FL
    • Timika Beaver, Rock Hill School District Three, SC
    • Rachel Messier, City of Titusville, FL
    • Aazam Piprawala, Miami Dade County Internal Services Department, FL
    • Judi Peffley, Blount County, TN
    • Trena A. Ponton, Hanover County Government, VA
    • Janice Bradford, SC Dept of Probation, Parole & Pardon Services, SC
    • Natasha Townsend, City of Stamford, CT
    • Eric Dickey, University of North Florida, FL
    • Mona Martinez, State of New Mexico Public School Facilities Authority, NM
    • JoAnne Robichaud, Rutherford County Board Of Education, TN
    • John Brinton, Weber State University UT
    • April Norris, City of Bristol - TN 
    • Jasmine Platt, Boise State University, ID
    • Ja'Anal Mcaden, City of Delray Beach, FL
    • Melissa Moore, Kentucky Department of Education, KY
    • Jonathan Hawley, City of Durham, NC
    • Courteney Henderson,City of Philadelphia, PA
    • Glen Hubbard, Maryland Dept of Public Safety and Corr Svcs, MD
    • Austin Rosenthal, Northeastern State University, OK
    • Trudi Peepgrass Arapahoe County, CO
    • Sagar Dholakia, County of Santa Clara, CA
    • Brenda Leo, Regional Transportation District, CO
    • Susan Lightfoot Brazos, Valley Council of Governments, TX
    • Hazel Gibson, Knoxville's Community Development Corp - The Public Housing & Redevelopment Authority, TN
    • Carol Lyons, Louisville Water Company, KY
    • Monique Jones, Virginia Department of Education, VA
    • Joel Pipkin, Missouri Veterans Commission State of Missouri, MO
    • Dionne Graves Great Lakes Water Authority MI
    • Donna Dubois, Multnomah County Purchasing, OR
    • Keith Ashby, Arapahoe County, CO
    • Chelsey Rodgers, City of Punta Gorda, FL
    • Shelby Kapitanski, Fond du Lac County, WI
    • Anthony Hamilton, State of Illinois Procurement, IL
    • Cassandra Price, City of Punta Gorda, FL
    • Danielle Keira-Cancel, City of North Lauderdale, FL
    • Lisa Teeples, South Central Human Resource Agency, TN
    • Stephanie Selman, Renewable Water Resources, SC
    • Erica Brandon, County of Allegheny, PA
    • Diana Alvey, Louisville Metro Government - Office of Management and Budget, KY
    • Delores Adams, Portsmouth Redevelopment & Housing Authority, VA
    • Daniel Guthrie, Maryland Public Television, MD
    • Karen Gross, University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston, TX
    • Elizabeth Marsh, City of Columbia, SC
    • Robert Price West, Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources, WV
    • Leidi Reyes, HOC MD Karen Olitsky University of Florida Procurement Services, FL
    • Tayo Sokale, City of El Paso, TX
    • Sy Gezachew, Arlington County, VA
    • Alejandro Garcia, Miami Dade County Internal Services Department, FL
    • Lori DeLoach, Highlands County BCC, FL
    • Jenny Marshall, Florida Housing Finance Corp. FL
    • Geraldine Osinaike, Denton County Transportation Authority, TX
    • Rebecca Bellamy, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, TX
    • Whitney Williams, Maryland Judiciary, MD
    • Katherine Farias, City of Hanahan, SC
    • Khalid Baassiri, Maryland Transportation Authority, MD
    • Melissa Krolczyk, County of St. Clair, MI
    • Venessa Redman, Town of Southwest Ranches, FL
    • Rosa Golden, City of Dallas - Department of Aviation, TX
    • Ileana Seward, City of Glendale, AZ
    • Denisha Harris, City of Greenville - NC 
    • Brady Schach, City of Lynnwood, WA
    • Laura Bown, Murray City, UT
    • Mike Pershing, Charlotte County Public Schools, FL
    • Cynthia Matz, WI Department of Health Services, WI
    • Kristi Mahi, Kauai County HI
    • Kristin Doyle, School District of Palm Beach County, FL
    • Shannon Ota, State of Hawaii Procurement Office, HI
    • Yana Radu, City of Centennial, CO
    • James Canjar, City of Palm Bay, FL
    • Xiaoyan Duan Alameda-Contra, Costa Transit District, CA
    • Barbara Manley, Prince George's County, MD
    • Lori Cervantes, State of Hawaii Procurement Office, HI
    • Sandra Ramirez, City of Meridian, ID
    • Bruce Merritt, Franklin Pierce Schools, WA
    • Leah Grothe, South Florida Water Management District, FL
    • Corey Gamble, City of Albany - GA
    • Keith Watts, City of Meridian, ID
    • James Smith, Peoria County, IL
    • Rebeca Malave, Orange County - FL
    • Juliana Manjarres, Miami Dade County Internal Services Department, FL
    • Stéphanie Dion, Manitoba Hydro Manitoba
    • Ann Patz, City of Milwaukee, WI
    • Yelena Quiles, City of Glen Cove, NY
    • Ally Dobbins, City of Richardson, TX
    • Fabio Henao, Orange County - FL
    • Sharon Vanzie, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, DC
    • Janet Dudley, County of York, VA
    • Subrena Clark, Atlanta BeltLine, Inc., GA
    • Phung Nguyen, Tarrant County College District, TX
    • Gregory Smith, County of York, VA
    • April Cone, Chesterfield County - VA
    • Feleasha Sherfy, County of York, VA
    • Ana Villalona, Orange County - FL
    • Jason O'Toole, Pinellas County School Board, FL
    • Tammy Holman, Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority, SC

     

    2. Forum Leadership Summit Recipients

    • Arden Clark, Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Authority, VA
    • Meagan Mason, Collin County TX
    • Brooke Smith, Murray City Corporation, UT
    • Verenice Ramirez, City of Brea, CA
    • Kristen Collora, Clay County Board of Commissioners, Purchasing Division, FL
    • Megan Averch, Colorado School of Mines, CO
    • Bobbie Hargrove, Hillsborough County Public Schools, FL
    • Nathan Dawson, State of South Carolina, Division of Procurement Services, SC
    • Perry Davis, Orange County Florida, FL
  • Training needs of our Chapters

    Scholarship Recipients:   

    • East Tennessee Purchasing Association (ETPA)
    • Wisconsin Association for Public Procurement (WAPP)
    • Capital Area Purchasing Association (CAPA)
    • Public Purchasers Association of Northern Ohio (PPANO)
    • Oregon Public Purchasing Association
  • For Members Without Training Budgets

    Two-day and three-day virtual instructor-led offerings from NIGP's Pathways curriculum and range from Core Certificates to Specialization Certificates.

    Recipients

    Ezzard Spencer - City of Plantation, FL
    Maaz Khan - Corporation of the City of Vaughan, ON
    Jonathan Stone - Greenville-Spartanburg Airport District, SC
    Sagar Dholakia - County of Santa Clara, CA
    Verena Nuñez - City of Naperville, IL
    Denise Harpool - University of North Texas System, Business Service Center
    Melissa Tillman - City of Lynchburg, VA
    Andrew Duncan - California State University
    Kim Nicholson - Atlanta BeltLine, Inc.
    Dora Robson - Aiken Technical College, SC
    Sheila Pickett - Fairfield County School District, SC
    Timika Beaver - Rock Hill School District Three, SC
    Kim Albritton - St. Lucie County School Board - Port St. Lucie, FL
    Elizabeth Pietzsch - Tarrant County Purchasing, TX
    Michelle Robinson - University of South Carolina
    Michelle Butler - DeKalb County Government, GA - Purchasing and Contracting
    Elizabeth Morgan - Brazoria County, TX
    Barbara Manley - Prince George's County, MD
    Leah Hinson - Maryland Department of Human Resources - Office of Technology for Human Services
    Amy Seitz - Central Ohio Transit Authority
    Xiaoyan Duan - Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District, CA
    Chstine Astles - Cambridge Memorial Hospital, ON
    Jim Scott - Springfield R-12 School District, MO
    LaTonja P. Ware - Houston Airport System, TX
    Lori Bryant - Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, TN
    Kendall Foose - Port of Portland, OR
    Kristina Williams - Virginia Department of Taxation
    Vicki Austin - Citrus County BOCC
    Verenice Ramirez - City of Brea, CA
    Jason Steinmann - Granite School District, UT
    Fabio Henao - Orange County, FL
    Dianne Lee - Kentucky Department of Criminal Justice Training
    Elsie Vaquez - City of Chicago - Department of Procurement Services, IL
    Jenifer Chapital - DeKalb County, GA
    Cheryl Koch - Maryland Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services - Towson
    Louis Nicolosi - Maricopa County, AZ
    Arnita Watson - Clayton County Public Schools, GA
    Shavonda Scott - LSUHSC-Shreveport, LA
    Lauren Barta - Texas Tech University
    Emmanuel Amunga - City of Portland, OR
    Phung Nguyen - Tarrant County College District, TX
    Selena Leon - Mohave County Department of Procurement, AZ
    Latoyia Davis - City of Columbia, SC
    Sue Pawlik - Harris County, TX
    Jamie Kelly - Islip Union Free School District, NY
    James Mobley - City of Annapolis, MD
    Desiree Taggard - University of Arkansas at Little Rock
    Tierra Hutley - University of Arkansas at Little Rock
    Candice Taylor-Page - City of Chesapeake, VA
    Megan Averch - Colorado School of Mines
    Kerry Maisano - Spokane County, WA
    Ken Hendricks - Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit District, CA
    Darius McPhall - City of Gainesville, FL
    Guadalupe Aguilar - Mott Community College, MI
    Ginny Burr - Charlotte County Public Schools, FL
    Ashley Merrick - Blount County, TN
    Jamie Burmeister - County of Muskegon, MI
    Rebecca Malave - Orange County, FL
    Ann Shaw - County of Santa Clara, CA
    Melissa McArther - Virginia Department of Taxation
    Kabrina Webb - Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority, TN
    Kimberly Shelton - Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority, TN
    Ashley Linden - District School Board of Pasco County, FL
    Dusty Rushia - California State University
    Gina Mobley - Fairfax County Public Schools, VA
    Jeanene Gibson - County of Marin, CA
    Nester Komolafe - State of Illinois Procurement
    Amy Mears - North Carolina State University
    Theryn Ridge - Colorado School of Mines
    Nicole Manuel - South Louisiana Community College
    Tonya Parker-Rimes - Hernando County, FL
    Tammy Holman - Beaufort-Jasper Water & Sewer Authority, SC
    Cindy Scholten - Holland Board of Public Works, MI
    Jessica Price - City of Aurora, IL
    Lori Cervantes - State of Hawaii Procurement Office
    DeRita Mason - Okaloosa County BCC Purchasing, FL
    Ann-Marie Fraser - City of Sebastian, FL
    Illeana Seward - City of Glendale, AZ
    Nichelina Almirol Robbins - City of Portland, OR
    Ronald Kaczmarek - City of Gaithersburg, MD
    Felicia Brooks - Fulton County - Department of Purchasing, GA
    Sherry Poorman - Fayette County, GA
    Nicol Suddreth - City and County of Denver, CO
    Darlene Dennis - Baltimore City Dept of Social Services, MD
    Katherine Farias - City of Hanahan, SC
    James Smith - Peoria County, IL
    Ge Loria Oliver - California State University
    Elizabeth Smith - Beaverton School District, OR
    Yanique Reddick - Lake County School Board, FL
    Veronica Douglas - Houston Community College, Procurement Operations Department, TX
    Karen Gross - University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston
    Robert Gill - Howard County Public School System
    Angelita Russell - Lake County School Board
    Taofeek Akintoyese - Durham College, ON
    Crystal Jenkins - California State University
    Leticia Cobos - Texas Tech University
    Rebecca Bellamy - Dallas Area Rapid Transit, TX
    Nena Bowling - Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority, TN
    Carrie Tiedemann - University of Alberta - Supply Management, AB
    Michael Simpson - City of Norfolk, VA
    Kim Williams - South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice
    Judi Peffley - Blount County, TN
    Josh Lauber - Sedgwick County, KS
    David Mawdsley - City of Cambridge, ON
    Eryn Berg - City of Clearwater, FL
    Annie Boyd - California State University
    Jason Perry - Illinois State Board of Education
    Kristin Doyle - School District of Palm Beach County, FL
    Robin Teasley - Clarksville-Montgomery County School System, TN
    Alina Hernandez Fernandez - Orange County - FL
    Manpreet Kaur - City of Edmonton, AB
    Aman Bhatti - SPPRA, Karachi, Pakistan
    Jackie Macchiusu - Corporation of the City of Vaughan, ON
    Melanie Jackson - Texas Southern University
    Courteney Henderson - City of Philadelphia, PA
    Carrie Champlin - Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
    Carol McPatrick - Orange County - FL
    Jeffrey Hyde - Okaloosa County BCC Purchasing, FL
    Melisa Vergara - Orange County - FL
    Carla Kane - City of Kentwood, MI
    Janet Dudley - County of York, VA
    James Griffin - City of Miami, FL
    Venessa Redman - Town of Southwest Ranches, FL
    Ana Villalona - Orange County - FL
    Charmaine Vallado - Arizona Department of Child Safety (ADCS)
    Brooke Smith - Murray City Corporation, UT
    Tracy Attenasio - Orange County - FL
    Yvette Clausen - Iowa Department of Administrative Services
    Leah Avogardo - South Florida Water Management District
    Christine Bonilha - San Mateo County, CA
    Nancy Riethoff - University of Arkansas at Little Rock
    Bernell Bright - North Carolina Central University
    Katrina Cypress - Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, DC
    Alena Croy - City of Oklahoma City, OK
    Glen Hubbard - Maryland Department of Public Safety & Correctional Services - Towson
    Yelena Quiles - City of Glen Cove, NY
    Nicole Murphy-Garcia - Port of Portland, OR
    Elaine Blair-Christopher - Government of Bermuda, Office of Project Management & Procurement
    Carla Carreno - State of Illinois Procurement
    Kellie Johnson - Columbus Regional Airport Authority, OH
    Yanneth Montes - Arizona Department of Administration
    Brian Ferrier - City of Orlando, FL
    Megan Wells - State of Illinois Procurement
    Joan Schouten - City of St. Charles, IL
    Kristen Moss - University of South Carolina
    David Hindman - Central Arkansas Water
    James Canjar - School Board of Brevard County, FL
    Melissa Lawrence - Jefferson County Public Schools, CO
    Tayo Sokale - City of El Paso, TX
    Janet Vivian - City of Oviedo, FL
     

  • Chapter Scholarship

    The first program offered was designed to help engage our chapter partners by bringing Pathways learning to their members.

    Chapter Scholarship Program Recipients

    Alaska-Hawaii Governmental Procurement Association
    Greater Miami Chapter
    Iowa Public Procurement Association
    Kentucky Public Procurement Association
    Utah Chapter

I am honored to be one of the recipients of the NIGP scholarship award for Pathways.  Thanks to your support I will be able to continue my professional development in a time of budgetary cutbacks and uncertainty. Thank you for this opportunity!

James Justin Griffin
Senior Procurement Contracting Officer
City of Miami